Skip to main content
2021 Election Results

2022 candidates

Undergraduate Student Government (USG)

Downtown Phoenix

Senators:

Barrett, the Honors College (2 seats)

 

College of Health Solutions (2 seats)

 

Edson College of Nursing and Health Innovation (2 seats)

Ashley Hung
Carly Vigeant

Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication (2 seats)

Charlotte Canada
Anna Montoya

Watts College of Public Service and Community Solutions (2 seats)

Seanika Mathis

College of Integrative Sciences and the Arts (2 seats)  
Herberger Institute of Design and the Arts (2 seats)  

 

Executive Tickets:

President (1 position)
Vice President Service (1 position)
Vice President Policy (1 position)

Evan Lis
Dane Van Wagenen
Halah Berglin

 

Polytechnic

Senators:

Barrett, the Honors College (2 seats)  
College of Integrative Sciences & Arts (2 seats) Lailah Smith
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering (2 seats) Thomas Woart
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College (2 seats)  
W. P. Carey School of Business (2 seats)

 

College of Health Solutions (2 seats)  
College of Global Futures (2 seats)  
At-Large (3 seats)  

 

Executive Tickets:

President (1 position)
Vice President Service (1 position)
Vice President Policy (1 position)

Cecilia Alcantar-Chavez
Ricardo Gomez
Nicholas Arango

 

Tempe

Senators: 

Barrett, the Honors College (2 seats) Sophia Chez
John Nethers
Rafael Ortiz III
Maria Cornejo-Terry
Amit Fudim
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering (4 seats)

Trevor Alford 
Sheil Patel 
Parker Johnson 
William Hanson

College of Global Futures (1 seat)

Grace Reiter

College of Health Solutions (1 seat)  
Herberger Institute for Design & the Arts (2 seats)

 

College of Integrative Sciences & Arts (1 seat)  
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College (1 seat)  
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (5 seats)

Miguel Ortega Romero
Jasmine Perez
Timothy Donnelly
Hannah Berryman
Ainor Elgamal
Nolan Speckels
Jake Standridge
Rachel Porché
Lucas Holton
Kyler Quaempts

W. P. Carey School of Business (5 seats)

Thomas Brugger
Drake Tasev
Joseph Grantham
Cole Anderson
Ahmed Dandeni
John Monpas-Huber
Kyle Farrell
Muskaan Gupta

 

Executive Tickets:

President (1 position)
Vice President Service (1 position)
Vice President Policy (1 position)

Andrew Kalthoff
Brooke Meier
Morgann Kelly

 

West

Senators:

New College (4 seats)

Celina Torres 
Michelle Gradillas 

W.P. Carey School of Business (2 seats)

Vanessa Maciel

Edson College of Nursing and Health Innovation (1 seat)  
Barrett, The Honors College (1 seat)

Jessica-Lynn Pagliuca

Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College (1 seat)

 

College of Health Solutions (1 seat)  
Watts College of Public Service and Community Solutions (1 seat)  
Thunderbird School of Global Management (1 seat) Addison Sutton

 

Executive Ticket:

President (1 position)
Vice President Service (1 position)
Vice President Policy (1 position)

Ally Hughes
Alexis Blasko
Abigail Salman

 

Graduate and Professional Student Association (GPSA)

Assembly:

College of Health Solutions (2 seats) Samantha Fessler 
Kylie Wilson
College of Integrative Arts and Sciences (1 seat)  
Edson College of Nursing and Health Innovation (2 seats) Aaron Cromar 
Alma Manzo
Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts (3 seats) Priyanka Nakkella 
Surya Prakash
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: School of Biological and Health Systems Engineering (1 seat) Sulagna Sahu 
Abrar Ilyasbhai Paliwala
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering (1 seat) Abdulhakim Sabur 
Mayank Swami 
Bhavya Shah
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: School of Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering (1 seat) Runcong Kuang 
Joshua Schwartz
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: School for Engineering of Matter, Transport, and Energy (1 seat) Monish Dev Sudhakhar
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment (1 seat) Nerainjan Isai Isaiarasan 
Mohammed Alshehri
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: The Polytechnic School (1 seat)  
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: At-Large (3 seats)  
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College (3 seats) Germaine Koziarski
New College (1 seat)  
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law: 2L (current 1L students) (1 seat)  
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law: 3L (current 2L students) (1 seat) Stacey Hall
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law: Law At-Large (2 seats)  
College of Global Futures: School for the Future of Innovation in Society (1 seat)  
College of Global Futures: School of Sustainability (1 seat) Nana Sakyiwa Brown-Wood
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (The College): Humanities (1 seat) Kelly Baur
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (The College): Natural Sciences (1 seat)  
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (The College): Social Sciences (1 seat) Oscar Mancinas
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (The College): Life Sciences (1 seat) Danny Jackson 
Diandra Doppler 
Thao Nguyen
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (The College): At-Large (3 seats) Reeham R. Mohammed
Thunderbird School of Global Management (2 seats) Melissa Ballesteros
W.P. Carey School of Business (3 seats) Christian Aleman
Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication (1 seat)  
Watts College of Public Service and Community Solutions (3 seats) Lalique Cervantes 
Tanya Burgess
Graduate College At-Large (5 seats)  
Online Programs At-Large (1 seat)  

 

Executive positions:

President Aletta Oswald Dsouza
Florian A Schneider
Kiju Kim
Vice President of Internal Affairs Pooja Prabhakar Jayebhaye
Megan McCaughan
Jordy Jose Cevallos Chavez
Misturah Odesanya
Vice President of External Affairs Quinne Daoust
Jamal Brooks-Hawkins
Lalique Cervantes
Vice President of Professional Development Kenton Woods
Suli Adeniye
Kelsey Vourazeris
Vice President of Campus Engagement Surya Prakash
Zachary Van Tol
Kelly Baur
GPSA Election Commissioner Misturah Odesanya 
Andrea Cordova Cruzatty

 

Candidacy is reliant on candidate compliance to applicable Bylaws, Constitutions, and Elections Code. Candidates may become ineligible at any point through the election process.

Per Election Codes, Campaign Staff are made available upon request to asu.studentgovelections@gmail.com.

Per Election Codes, Financial Updates are made available upon request to asu.studentgovelections@gmail.com