Skip to main content
2021 Election Results

2022 Election Results

Undergraduate Student Government (USG)

Downtown Phoenix

Senators:

Barrett, the Honors College (2 seats)

No Candidates

College of Health Solutions (2 seats)

No Candidates

Edson College of Nursing and Health Innovation (2 seats) Ashley Hung *
36 (67%)
Carly Vigeant
18 (33%) elected
Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication (2 seats) Charlotte Canada
49 (54%) elected

Anna Montoya
42 (46%) elected
Watts College of Public Service and Community Solutions (2 seats) Seanika Mathis
36 (90%) elected
College of Integrative Sciences and the Arts (2 seats) No Candidates
Herberger Institute of Design and the Arts (2 seats) No Candidates

 

Executive Tickets:

President (1 position)
Vice President Service (1 position)
Vice President Policy (1 position)
Evan Lis
Dane Van Wagenen
Halah Berglin
171 (91%) elected

 

Polytechnic

Senators:

Barrett, the Honors College (2 seats) No Candidates
College of Integrative Sciences & Arts (2 seats) Lailah Smith
31 (82%) elected
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering (2 seats) Thomas Woart
93 (73%) elected
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College (2 seats) No Candidates
W. P. Carey School of Business (2 seats)

No Candidates

College of Health Solutions (2 seats) No Candidates
College of Global Futures (2 seats) No Candidates
At-Large (3 seats) No Candidates

 

Executive Tickets:

President (1 position)
Vice President Service (1 position)
Vice President Policy (1 position)
Cecilia Alcantar-Chavez
Ricardo Gomez
Nicholas Arango
169 (89%) elected

 

Tempe

Senators: 

Barrett, the Honors College (2 seats) Sophia Chez
179 (28%) elected

John Nethers
134 (21%)
Rafael Ortiz III
189 (30%) elected

Maria Cornejo-Terry
68 (11%)
Amit Fudim
62 (10%) *disqualified
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering (4 seats) Trevor Alford 
97 (23%) elected

Sheil Patel 
114 (27%) elected

Parker Johnson 
108 (26%) elected

William Hanson
98 (23%) elected
College of Global Futures (1 seat) Grace Reiter
14 (100%) elected
College of Health Solutions (1 seat) No Candidates
Herberger Institute for Design & the Arts (2 seats)

No Candidates

College of Integrative Sciences & Arts (1 seat) No Candidates
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College (1 seat) No Candidates
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (5 seats) Miguel Ortega Romero
104 (10%)
Jasmine Perez
150 (14%) * disqualified
Timothy Donnelly
42 (4%)
Hannah Berryman
128 (12%) elected

Ainor Elgamal
106 (10%) elected

Nolan Speckels
56 (5%) * disqualified
Jake Standridge
131 (12%) elected

Rachel Porché
133 (13%) elected

Lucas Holton
90 (9%)
Kyler Quaempts
112 (11%) elected
W. P. Carey School of Business (5 seats) Thomas Brugger
198 (14%) elected

Drake Tasev
211 (15%) elected

Joseph Grantham
227 (16%) elected

Cole Anderson
183 (13%)
Ahmed Dandeni
64 (5%)
John Monpas-Huber
199 (14%) elected

Kyle Farrell
197 (14%) elected

Muskaan Gupta
97 (7%)

 

Executive Tickets:

President (1 position)
Vice President Service (1 position)
Vice President Policy (1 position)
Andrew Kalthoff
Brooke Meier
Morgann Kelly
965 (82%) elected

 

West

Senators:

New College (4 seats) Celina Torres 
150 (55%) elected

Michelle Gradillas 
123 (45%) elected
W.P. Carey School of Business (2 seats) Vanessa Maciel
37 (93%) elected
Edson College of Nursing and Health Innovation (1 seat)  
Barrett, The Honors College (1 seat) Jessica-Lynn Pagliuca
74 (89%) elected
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College (1 seat)

No Candidates

College of Health Solutions (1 seat) No Candidates
Watts College of Public Service and Community Solutions (1 seat) No Candidates
Thunderbird School of Global Management (1 seat) Addison Sutton
21 (95%) elected

 

Executive Ticket:

President (1 position)
Vice President Service (1 position)
Vice President Policy (1 position)
Ally Hughes
Alexis Blasko
Abigail Salman
302 (91%) elected

 

Graduate and Professional Student Association (GPSA)

Assembly:

College of Health Solutions (2 seats) Samantha Fessler 
19 (46%) elected

Kylie Wilson
21 (51%) elected
College of Integrative Arts and Sciences (1 seat) No Candidates
Edson College of Nursing and Health Innovation (2 seats) Aaron Cromar 
22 (51%) elected

Alma Manzo
19 (44%) elected
Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts (3 seats) Priyanka Nakkella 
36 (65%) elected

Surya Prakash
16 (20%) ‡
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: School of Biological and Health Systems Engineering (1 seat) Sulagna Sahu 
14 (67%) elected

Abrar Ilyasbhai Paliwala
6 (29%)
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering (1 seat) Abdulhakim Sabur 
63 (23%)
Mayank Swami 
81 (30%)
Bhavya Shah
87 (32%) elected
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: School of Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering (1 seat) Runcong Kuang 
42 (44%) *
Joshua Schwartz
37 (39%) elected
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: School for Engineering of Matter, Transport, and Energy (1 seat) Monish Dev Sudhakhar
87 (81%) elected
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment (1 seat) Nerainjan Isai Isaiarasan 
54 (47%) elected

Mohammed Alshehri
38 (33%)
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: The Polytechnic School (1 seat) No Candidates
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: At-Large (3 seats) No Candidates
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College (3 seats) Germaine Koziarski
19 (79%) elected
New College (1 seat) No Candidates
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law: 2L (current 1L students) (1 seat) No Candidates
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law: 3L (current 2L students) (1 seat) Stacey Hall
56 (92%) elected
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law: Law At-Large (2 seats) No Candidates
College of Global Futures: School for the Future of Innovation in Society (1 seat) No Candidates
College of Global Futures: School of Sustainability (1 seat) Nana Sakyiwa Brown-Wood
60 (97%) elected
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (The College): Humanities (1 seat) Kelly Baur
43 (90%) elected
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (The College): Natural Sciences (1 seat) No Candidates
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (The College): Social Sciences (1 seat) Oscar Mancinas
94 (91%) elected
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (The College): Life Sciences (1 seat) Danny Jackson 
51 (63%) elected

Diandra Doppler 
5 (6%)
Thao Nguyen
20 (25%)
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (The College): At-Large (3 seats) Reeham R. Mohammed
255 (85%) elected
Thunderbird School of Global Management (2 seats) Melissa Ballesteros
118 (94%) elected
W.P. Carey School of Business (3 seats) Christian Aleman
84 (82%) elected
Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication (1 seat) No Candidates
Watts College of Public Service and Community Solutions (3 seats) Lalique Cervantes 
42 (48%) elected

Tanya Burgess
45 (51%) elected
Graduate College At-Large (5 seats) No Candidates
Online Programs At-Large (1 seat) No Candidates

 

Executive positions:

President Aletta Oswald Dsouza
533 (33%)
Florian A Schneider
645 (40%) elected

Kiju Kim
167 (10%)
Vice President of Internal Affairs Pooja Prabhakar Jayebhaye
372 (23%)
Megan McCaughan
533 (33%) elected

Jordy Jose Cevallos Chavez
112 (7%)
Misturah Odesanya
391 (24%)
Vice President of External Affairs Quinne Daoust
405 (25%)
Jamal Brooks-Hawkins
527 (32%) elected

Lalique Cervantes
346 (21%)
Vice President of Professional Development Kenton Woods
396 (24%)
Suli Adeniye
571 (35%) elected

Kelsey Vourazeris
313 (19%)
Vice President of Campus Engagement Surya Prakash
480 (29.4%) elected

Zachary Van Tol
345 (21%)
Kelly Baur
467 (28.6%)
GPSA Election Commissioner Misturah Odesanya 
683 (42%) elected

Andrea Cordova Cruzatty
628 (38%)

 

Executive positions:

Are you in favor of changing the GPSA Constitution to grant full membership to Online Graduate and Professional students? Yes
940 (58%) approved

No
343 (21%)

 

* Candidate did not submit the Expense Report resulting in disqualification
‡ Candidate won another seat and forfeited this one