2020 Election Results

2020 Election Results

Below you will find a list of the 2020 Election Results.

2020 Overall Election Numbers

GovernmentTotal # of Voters
USG DPC572
USG Poly144

USG Tempe

USG Run-off 

4,448

4,179

USG West345
GPSA1,404

TOTAL

6,913 (before run-off)

11,092 (after run-off)

Undergraduate Student Government (USG)

Downtown Phoenix 

Senators: (*bold indicates winner)

Barrett, the Honors College (2 seats)

Spencer McClure (105 votes, 52.50%)

Lance Lim (95 votes, 47.50%)

College of Health Solutions (2 seats)

Karenna Sandoval (118 votes, 55.92%)

Corey Ball (93 votes, 44.08%)

College of Integrative Sciences & Arts    (2 seats)No candidates ran in election
College of Nursing & Health Innovation   (2 seats)No candidates ran in election
Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communications (2 seats)

Fernanda Ruiz (115 votes, 50.88%)

Kirsten Dorman (111 votes, 49.12%)

Watts College of Public Service & Community Solutions (2 seats)

Kaela Busse (87 votes, 41.23%)

Aden Parsons (71 votes, 33.65%)

Christopher Weddigen (53 votes, 25.12%)

Executive Ticket(s): (*bold indicates winner)

Presidential Ticket:

Nora Thompson, President (549 votes, 100%)

Monica Medina, Vice President Services

Renuka Vemuri, Vice President Policy

Polytechnic

Senators: (*bold indicates winner)

At Large (3 seats)No candidates ran in election
Barrett, the Honors College (2 seats)No candidates ran in election
College of Integrative Sciences & Arts    (2 seats)No candidates ran in election
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering       (2 seats)No candidates ran in election
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College          (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
W. P. Carey School of Business (2 seats)

Gianelly Esquer (18 votes 56.25%)

Andrew Munguia (14 votes, 43.75%)

Executive Ticket(s): (*bold indicates winner)

Presidential Ticket: 

Troy Anderson, President (138 votes, 100%)

Hannah Stirewalt, Vice President Services

Brandon Dixon, Vice President Policy

Tempe

Senators: (*bold indicates winner)

Barrett, the Honors College (3 seats)

Katherine Hostal (648 votes, 23.24%)

Cameron Decker (588 votes, 21.09%)

Megan Hall (557 votes, 19.98%)

Marco Huerta (535 votes, 19.19%)

Diane Solorio (460 votes, 16.50%)

College of Health Solutions (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
College of Integrative Sciences & Arts      (1 seats)No candidates ran in election
The College (4 seats)

RUN OFF ELECTION (results in chart below)

Herberger Institute for Design & the Arts (2 seats)

Ching Yin Luk (Kelvin) (0 votes, 0%)

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering        (5 seats)

Nathaniel Anbar (411 votes, 24.23%)

Richard Robert Reithal (362 votes, 21.34%)

Zachary Snider (324 votes, 19.10%)

Fabian Sanchez-Suarez (312 votes, 18.40%)

Jason Tinti (287 votes, 16.92%)

Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College          (1 seat)

Kamden Maag (65 votes, 57.52%) (changed majors after candidate elgibility check, no longer eligibile for MLFTC senate seat)

Yamilet Ibanez (48 votes, 42.48%) (senator elect for 2020)

School for the Future of Innovation in Society (1 seat)

No candidates ran in election

School of Sustainability (1 seat)

Kylie Vacala (48 votes, 55.81%)

Bridget Abraham (38 votes, 44.19%)

W. P. Carey School of Business (4 seats)

Tanner Hauck (513 votes, 14.32%)

Alyssa Hollingsworth (437 votes, 12.20%)

Natalie Ibarra (414 votes, 11.55%)

Derek Baranski (374 votes, 10.44%)

Joseph Pitts (360 votes, 10.05%)

Devon Smith (353 votes, 9.85%)

Michael Kravitz (278 votes, 7.76%)

Rodolfo (Rudy) Garcia (267 votes, 7.45%)

Luz Grandos Jarquin (241 votes, 6.73%)

Espoir Le'dieu (178 votes, 4.97%)

Nicholas Turcott (168 votes, 4.69%)

Executive Ticket(s): (*bold indicates winner)

Presidential Tickets:

*RUNOFF between Fees and Palmer- results in chart below

  • Jacqueline Palmer, President (1690 votes, 39.22%)
  • Joshua Freid, Vice President Services
  • Kajol Kapadia, Vice President Policy

 

  • Max Fees, President (1541 votes, 35.76%)
  • Emma Short, Vice President Services
  • Jack Fuller, Vice President of Policy

 

  • Trey Leveque, President (1078 votes, 25.02%)
  • Jailene Matrecito, Vice President Services
  • Rachel Caldwell, Vice President Policy

Tempe: Run-off results

Executive Ticket(s): (*bold indicates winner)

Presidential Tickets: *FINAL 2020 ELECTION RESULTS Due to SUPREME COURT CASE and reassessment 

  • Jacqueline Palmer, President (1895 votes, 45.84%)
  • Joshua Freid, Vice President Services
  • Kajol Kapadia, Vice President Policy

 

  • Max Fees, President (2239 votes, 54,16%) *NOTE: Ticket was disqualified due to sufficient violation of elections code. See Jester v. Fees
  • Emma Short, Vice President Services
  • Jack Fuller, Vice President of Policy
Tempe Run-off Senate SeatsCandidates (*bold indicates winner)
The College (4 seats)

Alexia Isais (478 votes, 13.29%)

Bridget Saidu (431 votes, 11.98%)

Daiva Scovil (389 votes, 10.81%)

Daniel Lopez (380 votes, 10.56%)

Riley Macias (373 votes, 10.37%)

Clay Robinson (371 votes, 10.31%

Arjun Rondla (334 votes, 9.28%)

Ian Samuel (309 votes, 8.59%)

Sebastian Miscenich (292 votes, 8.12%)

Pranati Guduru (241 votes, 6.70%

West

Senators: (*bold indicates winner)

Barrett, the Honors College (1 seat)

Jessica-Lynn Pagliuca (82 votes, 100%)

College of Health Solutions (1 seat)

Ashley Pena Gonzalez (25 votes, 100%)

College of Nursing & Health Innovation    (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College          (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
New College of Interdisciplinary Arts and Sciences (4 seats)

Bethany Rocha (128 votes, 26.23%)

Keely Nunez (127 votes, 26.02%)

Tajyanna Hall (118 votes, 24.18%)

Michelle Gradillas (115 votes, 23.57%)

Thunderbird School of Global Management (1 seat)

Michaela Jacobs (27 votes, 100%)

W. P. Carey School of Business (2 seats)

No candidates ran in election

Watts College of Public Programs & Community Solutions (1 seat)

Zoe Baab (26 votes, 100%)

Executive Ticket(s): (*bold indicates winner)

Presidential Ticket:

  • Natalie Carranza, President (248 votes, 72.73%)
  • James Gary, Vice President Services 
  • Elizabeth Chilton, Vice President Policy

 

  • Navid Premji, President (93 votes, 27.27%)
  • Kara Glaser, Vice President Services
  • Judah Doyen, Vice President Policy

 

Graduate and Professional Student Association (GPSA)

Assembly: (*bold indicates winner)

At Large (5 seats)

Leah Jones (747 votes, 36.47%)

Saloni Desai (699 votes, 34.13%)

Eric Wilson (602 votes, 29.39%)

College of Health Solutions (2 seats)No candidates ran in election
College of Integrative Sciences & Arts      (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
The College: At-Large (2 seats)

No candidates ran in election

The College: Humanities (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
The College: Life Sciences (1 seat)

Brandon Favre (46 votes, 100%)

The College: Natural Sciences (1 seat)

Jacob Garcia (47 votes, 100%)

The College: Social Sciences (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
College of Nursing & Health Innovation      (2 seats)

Aaron Cromar (14 votes, 100%)

No other candidates ran in election

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: At-Large (2 seats)

Carly Thalman (239 votes, 54.82%)

Hadi Ali (197 votes, 45.18%)

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: Biological & Health Solutions (1 seat)

Niveditha Muthukrishnan (18 votes, 100%)

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: Computing, Informatics, & Decisions Systems (1 seat)

No candidates ran in election

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: Electrical, Computer and Energy (1 seat)

Nitin Mishra (66 votes, 100%)

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: Matter, Transport, & Energy (1 seat)

Sanchit Singhal (85 votes, 100%)

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: Sustainable Engineering & the Built Environment (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: Polytechnic School (1 seat)

Sandesh Bhat (20 votes, 51.28%)

Venkatesh Lakshmi Narayanan (19 votes, 48.72%)

School for the Future of Innovation in Society (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Herberger Institute for Design & the Arts (3 seats)

Zaellotius (Zee) Wilson (7 votes, 100%)

No other candidates ran in election

Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College          (3 seats)No candidates ran in election
New College of Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law School (3 seats)

Maria Hodge (312 votes, 53.06%)

Michael (Vinnie) Amato (276 votes, 46.94%)

No other candidates ran in election

School of Sustainability (1 seat)

Florian Schneider (27 votes, 79.41%)

Jordan King (7 votes, 20.59%)

Thunderbird School of Global Management (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communications (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Watts College of Public Programs & Community Solutions (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
W.P. Carey School of Business (3 seats)

Simone Bayfield (119 votes, 100%)

No other candidates ran in election

Online At-Large* (1 seat)No candidates ran in election

Executive positions: (*bold indicates winner)

Elections Commissioner 

Taha Moiz (960 votes, 100%)

President

John Oyas (647 votes, 52.90%)

Amelia Miholca (458 votes, 37.45%)

Michael Acosta (118 votes, 9.65%)

Vice President of External Affairs

Nicole Mayberry (992 votes, 100%)

Vice President of Internal Affairs

Kylee Warke (413 votes, 34.22%)

Sierra Ferguson (326 votes, 27.01%)

Asjad Malik (278 votes, 23.03%)

Adnan Abdullahi (190 votes, 15.74%)

Vice President of Professional Development

Nivedita Mahesh (1010 votes, 100%)