2021 Election Results

2021 Election Results

Below you will find a list of the 2021 Election Results.

Undergraduate Student Government (USG)

Downtown Phoenix 

Senators: (*bold indicates winner)

Barrett, the Honors College (2 seats)

No candidates ran in election

College of Health Solutions (2 seats)

Breon Robinson (95 / 86.36%)

Edson College of Nursing and Health Innovation (2 seats)

Lance Israel Lim. (76 / 52.77%)

Dane Van Wagenen (68 / 47.22%)

Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication (2 seats)

Evan Lis (108 / 91.52%)

Watts College of Public Service and Community Solutions (2 seats)

Natalie Murphy (93 / 55.02%)

Shea D.K. Johnson (76 / 44.97%)

College of Integrative Sciences and the Arts (2 seats)No candidates ran in election
Herberger Institute of Design and the Arts (2 seats)No candidates ran in election

Executive Ticket(s): (*bold indicates winner)

Presidential Ticket:

Renuka Vemuri (President), Lex Weber (Vice President Service), Spencer Van McClure (Vice President Policy)
(226 / 52.31%)

Mckenna Hubbard (President), Gideon Kariuki (Vice President Service), Litzy Fiorella Hernandez Cota (Vice President Policy
(126 / 29.16%)

Alyssa Kihoi (President), Jennifer Lopez (Vice President Service), Chelsea Hernandez-Martinez (Vice President Policy)
(80 / 18.51%)

Polytechnic

Senators: (*bold indicates winner)

Barrett, the Honors College (2 seats)No candidates ran in election
College of Integrative Sciences & Arts (2 seats)No candidates ran in election
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering (2 seats)

Laura Roty (155 / 81.15%)

Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College (2 seats)No candidates ran in election
W. P. Carey School of Business (2 seats)

Jessica Quesada (22 / 88%)

At-Large (3 seats)No candidates ran in election

Executive Ticket(s): (*bold indicates winner)

Presidential Ticket: 

Cecilia Alcanta (President), Jake Okun (Vice President Service), Emanuella Ntim (Vice President Policy)
(221 / 77.81%)

Gianelly Esquer (President), Hannah Elizabeth Stirewalt (Vice President Service), Navaeh Kaila Malulani Cabebe-Yamamoto (Vice President Policy)
(63 / 22.18%)

Tempe

Senators: (*bold indicates winner)

Barrett, the Honors College (2 seats)

Marco Huerta (390 / 21.4%)

Sophia Chez (364 / 19.97%)

Chris Kariuki (224 / 12.29%)

Cameron Decker (210 / 11.52% )

Frank Pauls (207 / 11.36%)

Luke Hinderaker (196 / 10.75%)

Michaela Schillinger (145 / 7.95%)

Theodore Lewandowski (86 / 4.72%)

Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering (4 seats)

Alexia Roberts (274 / 17.46%)

Harikrishna Kommineni (206 / 13.12%)

Andrew Kalthoff (204 / 13%)

Jake Hohu (201 / 12.81%)

Idika Malpe (199 / 12.68%)

Jaafar Al Shamari (185 / 11.79%)

Ryne Bolick (152 / 9.68%)

Nathaniel Anbar (148 / 9.43%)

College of Global Futures (formerly Sustainability and SFIS)  (1 seat)

Izaac Mansfield (53 / 94.64%)

College of Health Solutions (1 seat)

Kaiah Brown (25 / 96.15%)

Herberger Institute for Design & the Arts (2 seats)

Lydia Grawe (115 / 93.49%)

College of Integrative Sciences & Arts (1 seat)

No candidates ran in election

Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College (1 seat)

No candidates ran in election

The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (5 seats)

Jasmine Perez (416 / 12.75%)

Hannah Grace Berryman (327 / 10.02%)

Brenden Castellanos (265 / 8.12%)

Astika Joshi (265 / 8.12%)

Konya Saidu (255 / 7.81%)

Ainor Elgamal (253 / 7.75%)

Miguel Ortega Romero (232 / 7.11%)

Connor Isaacson (223 / 6.83%)

Brandon Adu-Minta (216 / 6.62%)

Clay Robinson (192 / 5.88%)

Arjun Rondla (179 / 5.48%)

Elijah Rusk (156 / 4.78%)

Cohlton Kieffer (142 / 4.35%)

Benjamin Greenberg (140 / 4.29%)

W. P. Carey School of Business (4 seats)

Rachel Porche (400 / 13.37%)

Aaron Goldschmidt (386 / 12.9%)

Sterling Sourk (353 / 11.8%)

Saam Zadeh (325 / 10.86%)

Donald Dodson (306 / 10.23%)

Rodolfo Garcia (278 / 9.29%)

Michael Rudin (277 / 9.26%)

Suonllen Lee (254 / 8.49%)

Devon Smith (236 / 7.89%)

Vincent Hall (175 / 5.85%)

  

Executive Ticket(s): (*bold indicates winner)

Presidential Tickets (updated 4/2/21)
(note: For more information on Rank Choice Voting, please see Section 4-2.10 of the USG Election Codes)

John Hopkins (President), Torie Hayes (Vice President Service), Taryn Quigley (Vice President Policy
(Rank 1: 1538 / 45.91%  |  Rank 2: +183 | TOTAL: 1721 / 51.66%)

Katherine Hostal (President), Alexander Lewis (Vice President Service), Aidan Sigmund (Vice President Policy)
(Rank 1: 1530 / 45.67%  |  Rank 2: +80 | TOTAL: 1610 / 48.33%)

Joshua Pardhe (President), Sloane Dunn (Vice President Service), Alejandro Urbana-Berna (Vice President Policy)
(Rank 1: 282 / 8.41%. - Does not advance to instant runoff)

West

Senators: (*bold indicates winner)

New College (4 seats)

Bethany Rocha (78 / 34.21%)

Abigail Spencer (77 / 33.77%)

Michelle Gradillas (73 / 32.01%)

W.P. Carey School of Business (2 seats)

Denise Morales (20 / 95.23%)

Edson College of Nursing and Health Innovation (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Barrett, The Honors College (1 seat)

Jessica-Lynn Pagliuca (49 / 94.23%)

Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College (1 seat)

Tyler Mcclary (33 / 91.66%)

Theresa Hadson-Taylor (3 / 8.33%)

College of Health Solutions (1 seat)

No candidates ran in election

Watts College of Public Service and Community Solutions (1 seat)

No candidates ran in election

Thunderbird School of Global Management (1 seat)

No candidates ran in election

Executive Ticket(s): (*bold indicates winner)

Presidential Ticket:

  • Elizabeth Chilton (President), Hailey Gilles (Vice President Service), Ally Hughes (Vice President Policy)
    (183 / 89.26%)

 

Graduate and Professional Student Association (GPSA)

Assembly: (*bold indicates winner)

College of Health Solutions (2 seats)Samantha Fessler (8 / 100%)
College of Integrative Arts and Sciences (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Edson College of Nursing and Health Innovation (2 seats)

Abigail Gomez Morales (9 / 52.94%)

Jennifer Mattingly (8 / 47.05%)
Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts (3 seats)Brooke Mickelson (15 / 93.75%)
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: School of Biological and Health Systems Engineering (1 seat)Niveditha Muthukrishnan 14 / 93.33%)
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering (1 seat)Adwith Malpe (55 / 88.7%)
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: School of Electrical, Computer, and Energy Engineering (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: School for Engineering of Matter, Transport, and Energy (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: The Polytechnic School (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering: At-Large (3 seats)No candidates ran in election
Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College (3 seats)No candidates ran in election
New College (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law: 2L (current 1L students) (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law: 3L (current 2L students) (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law: Law At-Large (2 seats)No candidates ran in election
College of Global Futures: School for the Future of Innovation in Society (1 seat)Diana Madril (17 / 89.47%)
College of Global Futures: School of Sustainability (1 seat)

Andrea Cordova Cruzatty (36 / 70.58%)*

Adam Wiechman (15 / 29.41%)
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (The College): Humanities (1 seat)Michael Hall (18 / 94.73%)
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (The College): Natural Sciences (1 seat)Nivedita Mahesh (68 / 94.44%)
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (The College): Social Sciences (1 seat)Hussain Farwa (31 / 91.17%)
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (The College): Life Sciences (1 seat)Brandon Favre (84 / 96.55%)
The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (The College): At-Large (3 seats)

Sana Rizwan (159 / 52.3%)

Danny Jackson (145 / 47.69%)
Thunderbird School of Global Management (2 seats)No candidates ran in election
W.P. Carey School of Business (3 seats)Kelsey Files (42 / 95.45%)
Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication (1 seat)No candidates ran in election
Watts College of Public Service and Community Solutions (3 seats)No candidates ran in election
Graduate College At-Large (5 seats)

Jamal Brooks-Hawkins (449 / 31.75%)

Jacob Garcia (344 / 24.32%)

Florian A Schneider (320 / 22.63%)

Eric Wilson (301 / 21.28%)
Online Programs At-Large (1 seat)No candidates ran in election

Executive positions: (*bold indicates winner)

Elections Commissioner 

Taha Moiz (553 / 88.62%)

PresidentNicole K. Mayberry (557 / 89.26%)
Vice President of External Affairs

No candidates ran in election

Vice President of Internal Affairs

Michelle Di Palma (345 / 52.83%)

Adnan Abdullahi (308 / 47.16%)
Vice President of Professional Development

Adway Gupta (326 / 51.58%)
Fatima Hafsa (306 / 48.41%)