Past Winners

Past Winners

Please click on a year below to see the full list of winners. 

2012

Sun Devil Spirit Award- Individual
Travis Marshall

Sun Devil Spirit Award- Group
Sun Devil Reps

Outstanding Sustainable Project or Program
Eric Beeler & Natasha Yenina

Outstanding Student-Athlete- NCAA
Dallas Escobedo

Best Education Program
American Israeli Alliance, Holocaust Survivor

Best Entertainment Program- Under 500 Attendees
Undergraduate Student Government- Tempe, Dan Savage: It Gets Better

Best Entertainment Program- Over 500 Attendees
Programming and Activities Board- West, Sparky's Spooky Haunted House and Carnival

Best Program Celebrating Campus Diversity
LGBTQA Coalition and Residence Hall Association, Get Your Drag On!
Ms. Indian ASU Committee, Mr. & Ms. Indian ASU Pageant and Program

Best Recurring Program
MU After Dark, MU After Dark
Teachers of the Future, Winter Warmth

Changemaker Award for Group Service
Community Service Coalition

Changemaker Entrepreneur Award
Tyler Eltringham

Changemaker of the Year
Jared Doles

Outstanding Advisor
Stacey Flores, Kappa Delta Chi Sorority, Inc.

Outstanding Student Leader
Max Scott

Most Promising New Student Organization
AstroDevils (ASU Astronomy Club)

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization
Beyond Regulations

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Organization – University-sponsored
Hispanic Business Students Association

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Organization – Independent
@ West News

2013

Sun Devil Spirit Award- Individual
Jared Cooper

Sun Devil Spirit Award- Group
Downtown Devils’ Advocates

Outstanding Sustainable Project or Program
Vicente Solis and Rigoberto Polanco

Well Devil Project Award
Health & Counseling Student Action Committee

Sport Club of the Year
Hip Hop Coalition

Outstanding Student-Athlete- NCAA
Shelby Houlihan
Will Sutton

Best Education Program
Camp Sparky

Best Entertainment Program- Under 500 Attendees
PaRHAnormal Activity

Best Entertainment Program- Over 500 Attendees
RHA Tiki Luau

Best Program Celebrating Campus Diversity
Winter Warmth

Best Recurring Program
Devils in Disguise

Changemaker Award for Group Service
Community Service Coalition

Changemaker Entrepreneur Award
Nisarg Patel

Changemaker of the Year
Jared Doles

Outstanding Teaching Award
Nisarg Patel

Outstanding Advisor
Chad McAllister

Outstanding Student Leader
Holly Vins

Outstanding Emerging Leader
Miguel Lopez

Outstanding Graduate Student Leader
Garrett Friedrich

Best Live Performance
Hip Hop Coalition

Most Promising New Student Organization
ASU Global Brigades

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization
Graduate & Professional Students Association (GPSA)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Organization – University-sponsored
Health & Counseling Students Action Committee

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Organization – Independent
Alpha Phi Sigma

2014

Sun Devil Spirit Award- Individual
Whitney Follette

Sun Devil Spirit Award- Group
Devils’ Advocates

Outstanding Sustainable Project or Program
Outlaw Comedy

Outstanding Well Devil Project Award
HCSAC Bar Bystander Program

Sport Club of the Year
ASU Western Equestrian Team

Outstanding Student-Athlete- NCAA
Anna Jelmini
Jahii Carson

Best Education Program
Crescendo

Best Entertainment Program- Under 500 Attendees
Boo Bash

Best Entertainment Program- Over 500 Attendees
Pink to Purpose

Best Program Celebrating Campus Diversity
An Evening with Anthony Rapp

Best Recurring Program
I ALWAYS Get Consent

Changemaker Award for Group Service
Student United Way at ASU

Changemaker Award for Social Change
DreamZONE

Changemaker Entrepreneur of the Year Award
Kevin Keleher

Outstanding Teaching Award
Varda Faghir Hagh

Outstanding Advisor
Jen O’Brien

Outstanding Student Leader
Cassidy Possehl

Outstanding Emerging Leader
Becca Lynch
Corina Tapscott

Outstanding Graduate Student Leader
Elizabeth Harvey-Mendoza

Best Live Performance
Hip Hop Coalition

Most Promising New Student Organization
College of Public Programs Council
Greenlight Solutions

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization
Student Planning Association at ASU

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Organization – University-sponsored
Residence Hall Association - Tempe

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Organization – Independent
Arizona Outdoors Club

Pitchfork Awards Emcee
Alyssa Napuri
Nick Cruz

2015

Sun Devil Spirit Award- Individual
Alex Linse

Sun Devil Spirit Award- Group
942 Crew

Outstanding Sustainable Project or Program
Engineers Without Borders - Bondo Kenya Project

Well Devil Project Award
Sexual Wellness Ambassador Training

Sport Club of the Year
ASU Cycling

Outstanding Student-Athlete- NCAA (Male)
Bryan McBride – Track & Field

Outstanding Student-Athlete- NCAA (Female)
Shelby Houlihan – Cross Country, Track & Field

Best Education Program
Westwood Scholars Program

Best Entertainment Program- Under 500 Attendees
Faux-Chella

Best Entertainment Program- Over 500 Attendees
Sun Devil Survivor

Best Program Celebrating Campus Diversity
International Night

Best Recurring Program
International Night

Changemaker Award for Group Service
ASU Dance Marathon

Changemaker Award for Social Change
Devils in the Bedroom

Changemaker Entrepreneur Award
Robert Yao

Outstanding Advisor
Elizabeth Youngdale

Outstanding Emerging Student Leader
Kristie Zamora Becker

Outstanding Graduate Student Leader
Mentor Dida

Best Live Performance
ANDAAZ

Most Promising New Student Organization
Barrett Association of Transfer Students (BATS)

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization
SHESC AAGS

 

2016

2016 Pitchfork Awards Emcees
Brian Smith, Jr.
Ethan Cuthbertson

Sun Devil Spirit Award- Individual
Tyler Pollard

Sun Devil Spirit Award- Group
942 Crew

Outstanding Advisor
Kathleen Moser - Women in STEM

Outstanding Emerging Student Leader
Shalae Flores

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Leader
William Riggs Brown

Outstanding Graduate Student Leader
Robert Yao

Greek Woman of the Year
Kristina Wenner - Kappa Kappa Gamma

Greek Man of the Year
Nicholas Sweetman - Delta Sigma Phi

Changemaker Award for Group Service
SPARKS

Changemaker Award for Social Change
Sun Devils Are Better Together

Changemaker Entrepreneur Award
Humanity X

Best Live Performance
Hip Hop Coalition

Sport Club of the Year
Devil DanceSport

Most Promising New Student Organization
Sparky's Service Dogs

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Organization
Dumbledore's Army

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization
Graduate Nurses Organization

Outstanding Sustainable Project or Program
Honors Society for Sustainability

Well Devil Project Award
World AIDS Day

Best Educational Program
PowHER Conference - Panhellenic Council

Best Entertainment Program- Under 500 Attendees
Sun Devil Survivor

Best Entertainment Program- Over 500 Attendees
Fall Fest - PAB, RHA, USG Downtown

Best Recurring Program
Sun Devil Survivor

Outstanding Interfaith Program
Sun Devils Are Better Together

Best Program Celebrating Campus Diversity
International Night

Best Cultural Program
Welcome Black Poetry Explosion - AAMASU

Residential College of the Year
Sonora Center: College of Letters & Sciences

Intramural Team of the Year
Alpha Chi Omega - Flag Football

Intramural Female Athlete of the Year
Drew Chase - Chi Omega

Intramural Male Athlete of the Year
Jon Santos - Alpha Kappa Lambda