Standards of Excellence

Standards of Excellence

In order to assist fraternity and sorority chapters complement the academic mission of the university, build relationships, foster lifelong friendships, give back to the community, and develop leadership and character in members, the Standards of Excellence was created for fraternities and sororities at Arizona State University. The fundamental purpose of the Standards of Excellence is a voluntary awards program to encourage the fraternity and sorority chapters at Arizona State University to focus on their founding values, which are crucial to the rich development of fraternity men and sorority women.

The Standards of Excellence consists of 10 Standards in the areas of: Academic Achievement, Chapter Operations, Recruitment/Intake, New Member Education, Member Development, Leadership & Campus Involvement, Service & Philanthropy, Risk Management, Financial Management, and Alumni, Volunteer, and Parent Engagement.

Points are awarded as indicated through the performance sections of each standard. Partial points may be awarded for some standards, as well as Bonus Points for exceeding certain standards. A Standards of Excellence Awards Committee is formed consisting of representation of the Office of Fraternity & Sorority Life, the six governing councils, and alumni.

Award Levels

A chapter may achieve Excellence for a Standard by attaining all 10 possible points in that category. A chapter may achieve Satisfactory for a Standard by attaining at least eight possible points in that category.

  • The Gold Standard Awards will be awarded, one for each of the 10 Standards, to the chapter who demonstrates the highest achievement and aptitude in a Standard through a combination of points awarded and a supplementary submission.
  • Chapter of the Year Awards are awarded to five chapters, one from each of the five governing councils, who achieve the highest total points among their council peers.
  • The President’s Cup is awarded to the chapter who achieves the highest overall total points across all five councils.

Individual & Programming Awards

In addition to the Standards of Excellence, chapters may nominate members, the chapter, or fellow chapters/community members for recognition in any or all of the categories below. For each nomination, nominators submit any materials, documentation, or letters of endorsement they believe best supports the nomination to be reviewed by the Awards Committee.

  • Chapter President of the Year recognizes the chapter president who embodies the values of the organization whose leadership and contributions has successfully led his/her chapter to accomplish its goals.

  • Council Officer of the Year – recognizes the council officer who embodies the values of the fraternity/sorority community and has distinguished him/herself through service to and participation in a governing council.

  • Chapter Advisor of the Year – recognizes the chapter advisor whose involvement and support has made substantial contributions to the development and growth of the chapter and its members.

  • The Jennifer Hightower Alumnus of the Year – recognizes the Arizona State University Greek Alumnus who has distinguished him/herself through service to or support of the ASU fraternity/sorority community, or significant professional accomplishments worthy of recognition.

  • Emerging Leader of the Year recognizes a first- or second-year student who embodies the organization’s values and exhibits promising characteristics of great leadership in the chapter.

  • The Abby Monhollen Recruitment Counselor of the Year – recognizes a PHA recruitment counselor from the past fall whose involvement and support has made substantial contributions to the PHA recruitment counselor program and impact on potential new members worthy of recognition

  • Outstanding Community Service Project – recognizes a specific community service project (or series of projects) that is considered worthy of special recognition due to the scale, participation, originality, and/or benefit provided to the local or global community.

  • Outstanding Philanthropic Endeavor – recognizes a specific philanthropic event/initiative/project (or series of endeavors) that is considered worthy of special recognition due to the scale, participation, and/or benefit provided to the agency, organization, or cause.

  • Phoenix Award – recognizes the chapter who, through intentional and substantial action, has shown significant improvement in overall chapter operations compared to the previous year.

  • Be the Change Award – recognizes a chapter or council whose involvement, participation, and/or collaboration in chapter/council events, programs, and initiatives within the fraternity/sorority community due to its originality, creativity, and/or entrepreneurialism AND impact to the local, campus, or global community. This award recognizes engagement, impact and innovation.

  • Well-Chapter Award –  recognizes the chapter who has best demonstrated a commitment to educational programming, events and activities related to health & wellness within the 5 categories of Greek Wellness Education: alcohol & drug abuse, sexual health, sexual violence prevention, healthy living & body image, and mental health.

  • Sportsmanship Award – recognizes the individual, chapter, or council who has best demonstrated ethical behavior, fair play, and integrity in competitive activities, including but not limited to intramural sports, philanthropic events, and Homecoming or Greek Week/Greek Sing.

  • Sun Devil Spirit Award – recognizes the individual, chapter, or council who best embodies the spirit, pride, and tradition of Arizona State University through specific actions, involvements, or events.

2019 Chapters of the Year

  • Presidents Cup: Sigma Kappa
  • MGC: Tau Psi Omega Fraternity, Inc.
  • NALFO: Lambda Theta Nu Sorority, Inc.
  • NPHC: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • PHA: Sigma Kappa

Chapter President of the Year: Tatum Biciolis, Chi Omega

Council Officer of the Year: Sarah Balis, Alpha Gamma Delta

Chapter Advisor of the Year: Deborah Cotton, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Jennifer Hightower Alumnus of the Year: Kathleen Duffy Ybarra, Kappa Delta

Emerging Leader of the Year: Anthony Konieczny, Theta Xi

Abby Monhollen Outstanding Recruitment Counselor Award: Courtney Hillman, Delta Zeta

Outstanding Community Service Award: Kappa Delta, NALFO, Phi Sigma Rho

Outstanding Philanthropic Endeavor Award: Delta Gamma

Phoenix Award: Gamma Rho Lambda

Be the Change Award: Kappa Delta Chi Sorority, Inc. and Tau Psi Omega Fraternity, Inc.

Wellness Impact Award: Tau Psi Omega Fraternity, Inc.

Sportsmanship Award: Cheyenne Piepmeyer, Chi Omega

Sun Devil Spirit Award: Tina Kinnerup, Delta Gamma